APPR & SLO Information

APPR & Student Learning Objectives Information:

EngageNY Website: http://engageny.org/

Guidance Document on New York State’s Annual Professional Performance Review 

Page 29 – School librarians and Career and Technical Teachers School librarians and career and technical teachers are teachers in the classroom teaching service and are, therefore, subject to the new law if they are teachers of record.

Page 33 – B12. When must school librarians be evaluated under Education Law §3012-d? “Classroom teacher” is defined as a teacher in the classroom teaching service who is a teacher of record. Librarians who are certified as a library media specialist or school media specialist (library) are teachers in the classroom teaching service. Therefore, if a certified library media specialist or school media specialist (library) is a teacher of record, he/she would be considered a “classroom teacher” and therefore must be evaluated under Education Law §3012-d. However, a certified librarian who is not a teacher of record is not a “classroom teacher” and therefore would not need to be evaluated under Education Law §3012-d.

Page 85 – D76. How are SLOs for Library/Media Specialists established if these teachers do not have regular classes scheduled and only schedule classes on an on-demand/teacherrequested basis for specific topics and projects? Superintendents will need to determine their specific rules around which courses must have SLOs when contact time varies following the State’s rules and the general principle of including the courses with the most students first and making practical judgments about how to consider different course meeting schedules like those cited in the question.

Page 117-118 – H10. Can my district/BOCES use the same teacher and principal practice rubrics under Education Law §3012-d as were used under Education Law §3012-c?

Yes. Rubrics approved for use under Education Law §3012-c will be available for use under §3012-d unless they are discontinued by the Department or withdrawn by the provider.

All observations for a teacher, across observer types, for the school year must use the same approved rubric. Districts may locally determine whether to use different rubrics for teachers who teach different grades and/or subjects during the school year (e.g., districts/BOCES may locally select to use one rubric for K-6 teachers, a second rubric for 7-12 teachers, and a third rubric for Library/Media Specialists who are teachers of record).

 

Student Learning Objectives information from EngageNY

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s